Flipfiled

LLC, sales tax and resale certificate, handled

Sell online in Chicago without the paperwork panic.

You focus on what you sell. I handle the paperwork: state registration, sales tax account, resale certificate, licenses and name filings. You see every fee up front, and what is free stays free.

EIN costs $0IDOR registration costs $0State fees passed through at cost

Get your free reseller starter checklist

Takes about a minute. I will send the checklist and a short note that fits where you are.

Please do not enter SSNs, bank or card numbers anywhere on this page.

What you actually need

Four steps, in this order.

1. Make it a real business

Optionally form an Illinois LLC ($150 state fee, $75 each year after), get your free EIN from the IRS, and file an assumed name (DBA) if you sell under a brand name.

2. Register for sales tax

Free through MyTax Illinois, usually 1 to 2 business days. The state then assigns your filing schedule.

3. Use the CRT-61

The resale certificate lets you skip sales tax on inventory you will resell. You give it to the supplier. You do not mail it to the state.

4. Keep clean books

A business bank account, a simple profit and loss sheet, and a calendar of due dates.

Free vs. fee

What costs money, and what never should.

Figures from official sources, checked Oct 27, 2026. Rules change; confirm at tax.illinois.gov, irs.gov and chicago.gov.

ItemCostWho gets paid
EIN (federal tax ID)$0Nobody. Free at IRS.gov
Illinois sales tax registration$0Nobody. Free on MyTax Illinois
CRT-61 resale certificate$0Nobody. Free form
Illinois LLC filing$150State of Illinois
Illinois LLC annual report$75 / yearState of Illinois
Chicago home-based business license$250 / 2 yearsCity of Chicago, if it applies to you (confirm current fee)
Chicago Limited Business License (storefront)$500 / 2 yearsCity of Chicago. Card processing fee applies
Chicago Secondhand Dealer license$1,100 / 2 yearsCity of Chicago. Card processing fee applies
Assumed name (DBA), LLC, filed with the state$120 in 2026State of Illinois. Fee depends on the filing year; lasts until the end of a year divisible by 5
Assumed name, sole proprietor, Cook County$50 + newspaper noticeCook County Clerk, plus the newspaper
My time doing it with or for youFlat fee, belowMe. State fees are never marked up

Chicago sales tax is 10.5% on general merchandise since Aug 1, 2026. Look up your exact address in the Illinois Tax Rate Finder.

Pricing

One flat fee for my time. State fees at cost.

Draft prices Final numbers get set after the first few client calls.

Starter

$149

  • LLC filing prepared
  • EIN, step by step
  • Illinois sales tax registration
  • CRT-61 set up
  • Chicago license check
  • Assumed name filing (add-on)

Plus the $150 Illinois LLC filing fee, paid to the state, if you form an LLC. Total with the LLC: $299.

Launch

$349

  • Everything in Starter
  • Books and expense template
  • SKU and inventory sheet
  • Payment processor and bank checklist
  • 90 minute coaching call

Storefront

$499 draft

  • Everything in Launch
  • Chicago Business Direct account and application
  • Limited Business License or Secondhand Dealer license, start to finish
  • Zoning review walkthrough

City fees are paid to the City and are not marked up: Limited Business License $500 for 2 years, Secondhand Dealer $1,100 for 2 years. Card processing fee applies. A $25 initial deposit starts the zoning review (confirm the amount for your license).

Monthly check-in

$39–$59

  • Sales tax due-date reminders
  • Estimated tax reminders
  • Monthly books check
  • Annual report reminder

Add-on: assumed name (DBA) filing draft $49 plus the state or county fee. Skip the notary run and the newspaper paperwork.

I am not a law firm or a CPA firm. Whether an LLC or any deduction fits your situation is a question for an attorney or CPA.

You started this to sell, not to fill out forms. Business registration, tax accounts, resale certificates, license applications and name filings are all paperwork that pulls you away from sourcing and selling. Tell me what you sell. I will handle the forms, show you every fee, and keep you on schedule. The step-by-step guides are free if you would rather do it yourself. I am not a CPA or an attorney, and I will tell you when a question belongs with one.

Free guides

Read the steps first. They are free.

Common questions

Straight answers.

Is my side hustle a hobby to the IRS?

There is no revenue number that decides it. The IRS looks at nine factors, such as how you run it, the time you put in and whether you intend to profit. If you turn a profit in 3 of 5 years in a row, the IRS presumes it is a business. Missing that test does not make it a hobby automatically. Talk to a CPA about your case.

Do I get a form if I do not hit the reporting threshold?

You may not. The federal 1099-K threshold for 2025 and 2026 is $20,000 and more than 200 transactions. Your income is taxable either way.

Does a "write-off" cancel my tax bill?

No. A deduction lowers your taxable profit, not your tax dollar for dollar. A $1,000 expense might save roughly $250 to $300, not $1,000.

Do I need an assumed name (DBA)?

If you sell under a name that is not your legal name, or an LLC sells under a name other than its exact legal name, you generally need one. LLCs file with the Illinois Secretary of State ($120 for a 2026 filing). Cook County sole proprietors file with the County Clerk ($50 plus a newspaper notice). Read the full guide.

Do I need a Chicago home-based license?

The city says a business run from your home needs one, with limits on space (up to 300 sq ft), customers and deliveries. Rules for inventory storage are not spelled out, so I help you ask the city and get the answer in writing.

Why does collecting and paying sales tax matter so much?

The tax you charge customers is collected for the state, not for you. Illinois can add penalties and interest if you file or pay late, and in serious cases the law allows personal liability and criminal charges. Most problems start small and are fixable if you act early. Read the full guide.

Are you a CPA or an attorney?

No. I am not a CPA or an attorney. I teach resellers the process and handle administrative paperwork. For legal or tax decisions, such as which entity to form or what to deduct, I send you to a CPA or an attorney.

Do I have to hire you?

No. Everything marked $0 above you can do yourself, and the checklist shows how.